The company's unique name combines a simplified version of 'Steep', and 'Fold', conveying the idea of rejecting walls, floors and ceilings as separate entities, but rather continuation of each other, folding into one organism.
We have distinct approach to individual projects and concepts never repeat themselves, as a testimony to the fact, that single combination of particular location, environment and a customer is one of a kind.
Projects of any scale and subject matter are dealt with equal creative power and concept development is the most satisfying process for us.
Stipfold is not aiming for pleasing as many eyes as possible, but rather evoking viewer's curiosity regarding the work and its author and inducing strong emotional resonance, even when the object doesn't fit into the observer's personal aesthetics.
That being said, functional adequacy of the final work is a primary goal for us.
Keeping up with technological advancements is the quintessential aspect of the company's agenda, as we fully realize, that new materials and tools inspire and sometimes even dictate new forms and aesthetics.
Beka Pkhakadze
Education received at Architecture, Design and Urbanism faculty of Georgian Technical University was put to practice at the local government institution for three years. During this period Beka was handling massive projects and was collaborating with international studios and foreign architects. Due to the change of regime, most projects were suspended and he decided to work independently and established his own firm Stipfold, at the age of 25.
"Currently, we only work with clients, who are open to collaboration and stick to the projects, which are creatively fulfilling."
The logo was generated by combining abbreviation S and the outline of a chair. In order to deliver STIPFOLD aesthetics, the initial symbol was sharpened and folded into more architectural form.