That being said, functional adequacy of the final work is a primary goal for us.
Keeping up with technological advancements is the quintessential aspect of the company's agenda, as we fully realize, that new materials and tools inspire and sometimes even dictate new forms and aesthetics.
Education received at Architecture, Design and Urbanism faculty of Georgian Technical University was put to practice at the local government institution for three years. During this period Beka was handling massive projects and was collaborating with international studios and foreign architects. Due to the change of regime, most projects were suspended and he decided to work independently and established his own firm, Steep Studio, at the age of 25.
"The company was facing financial struggles and I found myself involved in projects, which were not creatively challenging. But Steep Studio served as a solid foundation for developing my own vision and aesthetics and rebranding the firm into Stipfold was only the natural endeavor in direction of the personal growth.
Currently, we only work with clients, who are open to collaboration and stick to the projects, which are creatively fulfilling."