STIPFOLD works in the field of architecture and design since 2012, focusing mainly on creatively fulfilling projects of exceptional quality.
Despite architecture and interior design being two distinguishable fields, the company's goal is to erase the boundaries between them.
STIPFOLD is staffed with field experts, where each team member oversees and is responsible for a specific project stage. The professionalism of the staff ensures the quality of the final product.
The company's unique name combines a simplified version of 'Steep', and 'Fold', conveying the idea of rejecting walls, floors and ceilings as separate entities, but rather continuation of each other, folding into one organism.
Architecture and design are the art of placemaking. Only individuals madly in love with these fields are capable of creating admirable projects.
The company has a distinct approach to individual projects and as a testimony to the fact, that a single combination of a particular location, environment, and customer is one of a kind, the concepts never repeat themselves.
Projects of any scale and subject matter are dealt with equal creative power, as concept development is considered to be the most satisfying process.
STIPFOLD is not aiming for pleasing as many eyes as possible, but rather to evoke the viewer's curiosity regarding the company's work and its author. The aim is to induce strong emotional resonance, even when the object doesn't fit into the observer's  esthetics. That being said, functional adequacy of the final work is a primary goal.
Keeping up with technological advancements is the quintessential aspect of the company's agenda, as we fully realize, that new materials and tools inspire and sometimes even dictate new forms and aesthetics.
The company is involved in projects of various scales and types, where specificities of the project brief can resonate rather differently for the viewer, resulting in aesthetics varying from cold to welcoming to the public eye.
While working on the residential interiors, we keep ourselves aware of the intimacy and individuality of the space and strive to create welcoming and personal places.
On the contrary, while designing public spaces, we aim at developing a distinct visual mark of the place, composed of sharp and minimalist aesthetics to underline the surroundings.