PUULSE is a two-level penthouse in Tbilisi designed for a young woman and her daughter, shaped around a quiet contrast between daytime calm and night-time intensity. The interior follows a STENSE approach: minimal geometry, limited materials, and strict control of surfaces. The space is intentionally restrained, so atmosphere is created through light rather than form.
Dark wooden panels, a deep-toned parquet floor, and a dark ceiling establish a continuous background that absorbs daylight and softens the scale of the open plan. Instead of adding objects, the design relies on a few precise accents. Brass appears as a warm reflective layer, while red is introduced in small details and lighting, acting as a pulse rather than a theme.
Lighting is the central tool. The project was developed to work in three states: natural daylight, a calm evening mode with ambient light, and a more expressive night setting where red tones shift the mood. Music is part of the lifestyle, not the concept, but it influenced the atmosphere and the way the home performs after sunset. Acoustic isolation is also integrated during construction, allowing the interior to support this use without disturbing the surrounding context.
The upper level remains private and minimal, with the master suite treated as an open sequence rather than a collection of rooms. The child’s bedroom is the only deliberate softening of the palette, kept lighter while staying within the same disciplined language. The result is a penthouse that stays minimal in form, yet rich in experience, defined by restraint, precision, and light.